Your Virginia Legal Team
[…] Given the extensive negative impact that a misdemeanor conviction can have on a person’s personal and professional life, it is important to seek legal counsel from a skilled Fairfax prostitution attorney with a history of successfully defending prostitution-related charges.

Solicitation of Prostitution in Fairfax County

Similarly, anyone offering money or its equivalent for sexual acts will face Class 1 misdemeanor charges and will receive a similar penalty compared to those who actually provide the sexual services. With regards to this, Section 18.2-346 (B)states that “any person who offers money or its equivalent to another for the purpose of engaging in sexual acts as enumerated in subsection A and thereafter does any substantial act in furtherance thereof is guilty of solicitation of prostitution, which is punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor.” The laws surrounding solicitation offenses are complex and unsuspecting individuals may inadvertently commit such an offense without realizing.