Your Virginia Legal Team
[…] If you have been detained for shoplifting or have been charged with shoplifting in Virginia, the assistance provided by an experienced Virginia shoplifting lawyer is invaluable.

While you may feel that your shoplifting charge is a dead end, an attorney can help you explore defense options for beating the charge or, at the very least, minimizing its impact on your life. For more general information on theft charges in Virginia, click that link.

Virginia Shoplifting Laws

Shoplifting is a property crime and is prosecuted similarly to a Virginia larceny charge. Section 18.2-103 of the Code of Virginia defines the offense of shoplifting as the following: “Whoever, without authority, with the intention of converting goods or merchandise to his own or another’s use without having paid the full price thereof, or of defrauding the owner of the value of the goods or merchandise:

  • (i) willfully conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or mercantile establishment.
  • (ii) alters the price tag or other price marking on such goods or merchandise, or transfers the goods from one container to another.
  • (iii) counsels, assists, aids, or abets another in the performance of any of the above acts, when the value of the goods or merchandise involved in the offense is less than $200, shall be guilty of petit larceny and, when the value of the goods or merchandise involved in the offense is $200 or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny.”

Theft Charges in Virginia

Theft may be a misdemeanor or a felony, depending on the value of the property stolen. Virginia theft laws are much stricter than in many other states, and felony theft charges are even more serious.